Law Enforcement:

Sheriff’s Office 463-3410
Gilchrist County Jail 463-3180
Trenton Police 463-4010
Fire Department Dispatch 463-3410

Medical:

Ayers Health & Rehab 463-7101
Bell Family HealthCare 463-1100
Bell Family HealthCare Pharmacy 463-0400
Best Drugs Pharmacy 463-2480
County Health Department 463-3120
Emergency Medical Services (Ambulance) 463-3475
Home Respiratory Solutions 463-6575
Hospice of the Tri-Counties 493-2333
Kidney Dialysis Center 463-2008
Lake City Veterans Administration Hospital 386-755-3016
LifeSouth Blood Centers 334-1098
Gainesville Veterans Administration Hospital 376-1611
Meridian Behavioral Health Care 463-3145
North Florida Regional Medical Center 333-4000
Rotech Oxygen & Medical 463-7079
Shands at Alachua General Hospital 372-4321
Shands at University of Florida Hospital 265-0111
Trenton Medical Center 463-2374
Trenton Pediatrics 463-2374
Tri-County Nursing Home 463-1222
Tri-County Primary Care 463-8970
Vaughan Chiropractic 463-8120

County Contacts:

Animal Control 463-4084
Building Department 463-3173
Clerk of Court 463-3170
Code Enforcement 463-3157
Cooperative Extension 463-3174
County Coordinator 463-3173
County Judge 463-3400
Emergency Management 463-3198
Forestry Office 463-3138
Guardian ad Litem 463-3135
Library – Bell 463-0043
Library – Trenton 463-3176
Property Appraiser 463-3190
Recycling Center 463-3185
Road Department 463-3223
SHIP Office 463-4021
Supervisor of Elections 463-3194
Suwannee River Economic Council 463-2940
Tax Collector 463-3178
Transportation Disadvantaged Service 800-597-7579
Veterans’ Services 463-3188
White Foundation 463-4195
City Government Offices:
Town of Bell 463-6388
City of Fanning Springs 463-1880
City of Trenton 463-4000

Education:

Bell Elementary School 463-3274
Bell Middle/High School 463-3232
Central Campus 463-3429
Education Foundation 463-4195
Gilchrist County School Board Office 463-3200
Lake City Community College 463-0073
Santa Fe Community College 395-5000
Trenton Elementary School 463-3224
Trenton Middle/High School 463-3210
University of Florida 392-3261

State Offices:

Department of Children & Families (DCF) 463-3101
Driver’s Licenses (Open Tuesday Only) 463-3155
Juvenile Justice 463-4150
Lancaster Correctional Institute 463-4100
State Attorney’s Office 463-3406
United States Government:
Post Office – Bell 463-2453
Post Office – Trenton 463-6129
Social Security Office 800-772-1213

Gilchrist County Government
Gilchrist County Administrator
Bobby Crosby
209 SE 1st St.
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 463-3198  Fax: 463-3189
BCrosby@gilchrist.fl.us
Gilchrist County Clerk of the Court
Todd Newton
112 S. Main St.
Room 120
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3170  Fax: 352-463-3166
Gilchrist County Commissioner, Dist. 1
Sharon Langford
6650 SE 75th Ave.
Newberry, FL 32669
Phone: 352-472-2629
sharonlangford@gilchrist.fl.us
Gilchrist County Commissioner, Dist. 2
D. Ray Harrison, Jr.
4599 SW 90th Ct
Bell, FL 32619
Phone: 352-463-2147
drayharrisonjr@gilchrist.fl.us
Gilchrist County Commissioner, Dist. 3
Todd Gray
3400 SW 22nd Place
Bell, FL 32619
Phone: 352-222-1074
tgray@gilchrist.fl.us
Gilchrist County Commissioner, Dist. 4
Marion Poitevint
1450 NE 127th Lane
Branford, FL 32008
Phone: (386) 935-0523
mpoitevint@gilchrist.fl.us
Gilchrist County Commissioner, Dist. 5
Kenrick Thomas
PO Box 885
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-6101
kenrickthomas@gilchrist.fl.us
Gilchrist County Community Development Dept.
209 SE First Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3173  Fax: 352-463-3189
www.gilchrist.fl.us
Gilchrist County Court Judge
Sheree Lancaster
112 S. Main St. Rm 158
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3400  Fax: 352-463-3472
Gilchrist County Property Appraiser
Damon Leggett
112 S. Main St. Rm 138
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3190/800-219-3208  Fax: 352-463-3193
www.gcpaonline.net
Gilchrist County Sheriff
Bobby Schultz, Sheriff
Call 911 for any emergency services
9239 S. US 129
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3410  Fax: 352-463-3183
www.gilcso.org
Gilchrist County Supervisor of Elections
Connie Sanchez
112 S. Main St. Rm 128
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3194  Fax: 352-463-3196
electionsvote@votegilchrist.com
votegilchrist.com
Gilchrist County Tax Collector
Barbara Merritt
112 S. Main St.
Room 137
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3178  Fax: 352-463-3177
Veterans Service Office
Jim Mash
105 NE 1st Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3188  Fax: 352-463-3188
cvso@gilchrist.fl.us
City Government
Bell Mayor
Thomas Brown
Bell, FL 32619
Phone: 352-463-6288
Bell Town Council
Melanie Lee Anderson
Bell, Fl 32619
Phone: 352-463-6288
Bell Town Manager
Dan Cavanah
Bell, Fl 32619
Phone: 352-463-6288
Fanning Springs Mayor
Howell E. “Trip” Lancaster, Mayor
17651 NW 90th Ct.
Fanning Springs, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-2855 ext. 203  Fax: 352-463-7060
mayorlancaster@gmail.com
www.fanningspringsflorida.org
Town of Bell
Dan Cavanah, Town Manager
PO Box 116
3240 W. Railroad Lane
Bell, FL 32619
Phone: 352-463-6288  Fax: 352-463-6415
townmanager@townofbellflorida.com
www.townofbellflorida.com
Trenton City Commissioner
Marcia Hellams
114 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-4000
Trenton City Commissioner
Everett Heaton
114 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-4000
Trenton City Commissioner
Craig Ruede
114 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-4000
Trenton City Commissioner
Randall S. Rutter
114 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-4000
Trenton City Hall
Pat Watson
114 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-4000  Fax: 352-463-4007
pwatson@trentonflorida.org
Trenton City Manager
Taylor Brown
114 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-4000  Fax: 352-463-4007
tbrown@trentonflorida.org
www.trentonflorida.org
Trenton Mayor
Glen Thigpen
114 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-4000  Fax: 352-463-4007
Schools and School Board
Bell Middle and High School
930 S. Main St.
Bell, FL 32619
Phone: 352-463-3232
Clyatt House Learning Center, LLC.
Jonathan Pitts, Owner
Child Care Services, Headstart, Before-After School Care
3690 NW 120th Street
Chiefland, FL 32626
Phone: 352-493-7304  Fax: 352-490-8990
info@chlc.us
www.chlc.us
College of Central Florida – Levy Center
Leah Gamble
Adult Education Program -GED Classes, College Credit Classes, Welding Program
114 Rodgers Blvd.
Chiefland, FL 32626
Phone: 352-493-9533 x.2119  Fax: 352-493-9994  Cell: 352-949-0445
gamblel@cf.edu
www.cf.edu
Florida Gateway College
Dr. Charles Hall, President
149 SE College Place
Lake City, FL 32025
Phone: 386-752-1822  Fax: 386-754-4593
www.fgc.edu
Gilchrist County School Board Office
Robert Rankin, Superintendent
310 NW 11th Ave
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3200
www.gilchristschools.org
Gilchrist County School Board, Dist. 1
Christie McElroy
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 463-7346
Gilchrist County School Board, Dist. 2
Robert Clemons
3760 SW 65th St
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 463-8454
Gilchrist County School Board, Dist. 3
Michelle Walker-Crawford
Gilchrist County School Board, Dist. 4
Julie Thomas
Gilchrist County School Board, Dist. 5
Deen Lancaster
Saint Leo University
Julie Turk
Bachelor Degree Program
310 NW 11th Avenue
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-8511
www.saintleo.edu
Trenton Elementary School
1350 SW SR 26
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3224
Trenton Middle and High Schools
1013 N. Main Street
Trenton, FL 32693
Phone: 352-463-3210